WIs in the Suffolk East Federation

There are 110 WIs in East Suffolk offering a wide range of activities and events. They will all be delighted to offer you a warm welcome as a visitor.

Key:
WI
WI offering hospitality

The meeting venues, dates and times given below are for general guidance only and may be subject to change. Before attending a WI meeting for the first time, you are advised to contact the WI and confirm meeting details.

WI Meeting Place Meets on Time Contact
Aldeburgh Aldeburgh Church Hall 2nd Wednesday 2.30pm Contact
Ashbocking, Swilland & Witnesham Witnesham Village Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Bacton & District Bacton Village Hall 1st Monday 7.30pm Contact
Barsham & Shipmeadow Barsham Village Hall 3rd Monday 2.30pm Contact
Bealings Bealings Village Hall 3rd Thursday 2.30pm Jan, Feb, Mar, Oct, Nov and Dec. 7.30pm Apr, May, Jun, Jul and Sept. Contact
Beccles Morning Blyburgate Hall 1st Wednesday 9.45am Contact
Bentley Bentley Village Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Blundeston & Flixton Blundeston Village Hall 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Brackenbury (Felixstowe) Old Felixstowe Community Centre 3rd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Bramford Loraine Victory Hall 2nd Monday 7.30pm Contact
Brantham Brantham Village Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Broke Hall St Augustine’s Church Hall 2nd Friday 7.30pm Contact
Bucklesham, Brightwell & Foxhall Bucklesham & Foxhall Village Hall, Levington Lane 3rd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Burstall Burstall Village Hall, The Street, Burstall 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Butley, Chillesford & Wantisden Village Hall, Mill Lane, Butley 3rd Thursday 7.15pm Contact
Buxhall Buxhall Village Hall 3rd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Cake and Revolution Manor Social Club and Ballroom 3rd Thursday 7.30pm We are currently at maximum capacity and currently have a waiting list, please contact the office for further information. Contact
Capel St Mary Library, Capel St Mary 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Cedars Park Cedars Park Community Centre, Pintail Road, Stowmarket 1st Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Charsfield & Dallinghoo either Charsfield Village Hall or Dallinghoo Jubilee Hall 2nd Monday 7.45pm Contact
Chediston & Linstead Linstead Village Hall 2nd Tuesday 2.30pm Contact
Chelmondiston Chelmondiston Village Hall 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Claydon & Barham Claydon Village Hall 2nd Tuesday 7.15pm Contact
Copdock & Washbrook Copdock Village Hall 3rd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Creeting St Mary Jubilee Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Crowfield Crowfield Village Hall 2nd Monday 7.30pm Contact
Deben Woodbridge Community Centre, Station Road 3rd Tuesday 2.00pm Contact
Debenham Sir Robert Hitcham Primary School, Debenham, Suffolk 1st Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Dennington Dennington Village Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Dunwich Reading Room, St James Street, Dunwich 2nd Tuesday 7.15pm Contact
Earl Soham Earl Soham Village Hall 4th Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Earl Stonham Earl Stonham Village Hall 3rd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Early Birds Stowmarket The Ash & Beech Room, Cedars Park Community Centre, Pintail Road, Stowmarket 3rd Monday 10am Contact
East Bergholt Constable Memorial Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Easton Belles Easton Village Hall 4th Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Eye The Scout Hut, Wellington Road, Eye 2nd Thursday 7.15pm Contact
Felixstowe Morning Old Felixstowe Community Centre 2nd Thursday 10.00am Contact
Framlingham United Free Church Hall 3rd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Fressingfield Sancroft Hall, Fressingfield 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Gislingham Gislingham Village Hall 3rd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Grundisburgh, Burgh & Culpho Baptist Chapel Schoolroom, Meeting Lane, Grundisburgh 1st Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Gulliver’s Girls St Benedicts Church, Hollingsworth Road, Lowestoft 2nd Monday 7.30pm Contact
Halesworth St Mary’s Church Hall 3rd Tuesday 7.15pm Contact
Hasketon Victory Hall, Hasketon 3rd Thursday 7.15pm Contact
Haughley Haughley Village Hall 1st Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Hemingstone Hemingstone Hut 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Mar - Nov. 1pm Jan and Feb. Dec see programme Contact
Henley Henley Community Centre 3rd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Hollesley Hollesley Village Hall 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Ipswich Afternoon SEFWI Headquarters, 22 Orford Street, Ipswich 3rd Thursday 1.30pm. Contact
Ipswich Central Bramford Road Methodist Church 2nd Monday 2.00pm Contact
Ipswich Morning St Andrews Church Hall, Britannia Road 2nd Wednesday 9.45am Contact
Kesgrave Orwell Room, Kesgrave Community Centre 1st Thursday 7.15pm Contact
Kessingland Kessingland Working Men’s Club 2nd Thursday 7.15 for 7.30pm Contact
Kirton & Falkenham Kirton & Falkenham Village Hall, Falkenham Road, Kirton 2nd Thursday 2.00pm Contact
Knodishall Knodishall Methodist Church Hall, School Road, Knodishall 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Leiston WI Hall, John Street, Leiston 2nd Tuesday 7.15pm Contact
Levington Levington Village Hall, Bridge Road 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Lowestoft Afternoon United Reformed Church 2nd Wednesday 2.00pm Contact
Marsh Maidens Uplands Community Hall, Carlton Colville 3rd Monday 7.30 Contact
Martlesham The Pavilion, The Green, Martlesham Heath 3rd Friday 2.15pm Contact
Melton Burness Parish Rooms, 38 The Street, Melton 3rd Monday 2pm Contact
Mendham & Metfield any of three venues: Metfield Village Hall, Mendham & Withersdale Village Hall or Mendham School (in summer, meetings may be held in members gardens) 1st Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Mendlesham Mendlesham Community Centre, Small Hall, Old Station Road, Mendlesham 3rd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Middleton-Cum-Fordley Middleton Village Hall, Mill St, Middleton 3rd Wednesday 7.15pm Contact
Mutford & Rushmere Mutford Village Hall 1st Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Nacton Nacton Village Hall 3rd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Needham Market Needham Market Community Centre 2nd Monday 7.30pm Contact
North Cove & Barnby Fortrey Heap Hall, North Cove, Beccles 2nd Tuesday 7.15pm Contact
Old Newton & Gipping Old Newton Village Hall, Church Road, Old Newton 2nd Monday 7.30pm Contact
Orford & Sudbourne Sudbourne Village Hall 2nd Tuesday 2.00pm Contact
Orwell Ipswich Quakers' (Friends') Meeting House, Fonnereau Road, Ipswich 2nd Monday 10.15am Contact
Oulton Meadows Oulton Community Centre, Meadow Rd, Oulton, Lowestoft 2nd Wednesday 2.00pm Contact
Pakefield Beach Belles Pakefield Church CommunityHall, Sunningdale Avenue 2nd Friday 10am Contact
Peasenhall & Sibton Village Hall, Peasenhall 1st Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Pinewood & Chantry (Ipswich) St Francis Church Hall, Hawthorn Drive 4th Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Playford Parish Hall, Playford 1st Tuesday 7.30p.m Contact
Redlingfield & Occold Occold Village Hall, Jubilee Field 1st Wednesday 7.45pm (2nd Wednesday in January) Contact
Reydon Reydon Village Hall 1st Wednesday 2.30pm Contact
Ringsfield, Redisham & Weston Ringsfield Village Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Ringshall & Barking Barking Village Hall 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Rumburgh & St Lawrence Rumburgh Village Hall 3rd Wednesday 2pm Contact
Rushmere Evening Rushmere Village Hall, Humber Doucy Lane 1st Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Saxmundham United Reform Church Hall, Chapel Road 3rd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Shotley & Erwarton Shotley Village Hall 3rd Wednesday 7.15pm Contact
Shottisham Trust Hall, Shottisham 2nd Wednesday 2.00pm Contact
Snape Snape Village Hall 1st Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Somersham Somersham Village Hall, Main Rd, Lower Somersham 2nd Monday 7.30pm Contact
Southwold Methodist Church Hall, East Green, Southwold 3rd Thursday 7.00pm April to October and 2.30pm November to March. Contact
Spexhall & Wissett Spexhall or Wissett Village Hall 4th Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Stoke Ash Stoke Ash Village Hall 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Stonham Aspal Stonham Aspal Village Hall 3rd Monday 7.30pm Contact
Stowmarket Stowmarket Scout Centre, Milton Road North 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Stowupland Village Hall 3rd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Stradbroke Stradbroke Community Centre 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Tattingstone & Wherstead Tattingstone Village Hall 3rd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
The Dales Bloodmoor Hill Community Centre, Dale End, Carlton Colville 3rd Tuesday 2.00pm Contact
Trimley Welcome Hall, High Road, Trimley St Mary 1st Wednesday 2pm Contact
Tuddenham St Martin Tuddenham Village Hall, Westerfield Lane, Tuddenham St Martin 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Ufford St Mary’s Church Hall, Church Lane (March - October) or The Community Hall, The Avenue (November - February) Ufford 2nd Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Walberswick Walberswick Village Hall, The Street, Walberswick 1st Thursday 2.30pm Contact
Wenhaston Wenhaston Village Hall, Narrow Way, Wenhaston, Suffolk 1st Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Westerfield Westerfield Village Hall, Church Lane, Westerfield 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Westleton Westleton Village Hall, Darsham Road, Westleton 1st Tuesday 7.30pm Contact
Wickham Market Wickham Market Village Hall, Main Hall (unless indicated otherwise), High St, Wickham Market 2nd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Wilby Coronation Hall, Wilby 3rd Thursday 7.30pm Contact
WI Lovely Ladies Felixstowe The Oaks Children's Centre, Grange School, Grange Road, Felixstowe 1st Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Wolsey Women Le Tour Cafe, Tower Street, Ipswich 1st Thursday 7.30pm Contact
Woodbridge Methodist Church, St John's Street, Woodbridge 2nd Wednesday 7.30pm Contact
Worlingham Worlingham Primary School, Garden Lane, Worlingham. 2nd Thursday 6.30pm Contact
Worlingworth & Tannington Worlingworth Community Centre 1st Wednesday 7.15pm Contact