Events Archive

Event Summary Date
February Meeting 2019 Origin & Tradition of Pearly Kings & Queens --- Speaker: Gerry Baxter --- Competition: A Fancy Button Monday 11th February 2019 @ 2.00 pm
January Meeting 2019 The A-Z of Cruising --- Speaker:Helen Brookson ---- Competition:Something Nautical Monday 14th January 2019 @ 2.00 pm
Christmas Party 2018 Christmas Party ---- Competition: Table Decoration Monday 10th December 2018 @ 7:00 pm
Annual Meeting 2018 Annual Meeting ---- Bring food items for charity Monday 12th November 2018 @ 7:30 pm
October Meeting 2018 Photography From Forensics to Art ---- Speaker: Chris Farndell ---- Competition: A Photo taken from a strange/unusual angle. Members to guess what it is! Monday 8th October 2018 @ 7:30 pm
September Meeting 2018 Trek for Life ---- Speaker: Tina Oldfield ---- Competition: Decorated Bra Monday 10th September 2018 @ 7:30 pm
August Meeting 2018 Spiral Gallery and a Possible Jewellery Workshop ---- Speaker: Michael Carpenter ---- Competition: A Treasured Piece of Jewellery Monday 13th August 2018 @ 7:30 pm
Crowfield Fete Crowfield Fete Saturday 21st July 2018
July Meeting 2018 Suffolk Curiosities ---- Speaker: Peter Driver ---- Competition: Something Typically Suffolk Monday 9th July 2018 @ 7:30 pm
Annual Outing 2018 University of Cambridge Botanical Garden Monday 11th June 2018
Suffolk Show The Suffolk Show Wednesday 30th May 2018 - Thursday 31st May 2018
May Meeting 2018 Resolutions & Programme Planning ---- Competition: Terrific Tulip Monday 14th May 2018 @ 7:30 pm
April Meeting 2018 Colour Me Beautiful ---- Speaker: Helen Garth ---- Competition: Acrostic Poem entitled "Rainbow" Monday 9th April 2018 @ 7:30 pm
March Meeting 2018 Metal Detecting Part 2 ---- Speaker: Alan Edwards ---- Competition: Something made of metal Monday 12th March 2018 @ 7:30 pm
February Meeting 2018 Recycled Flower Arrangements ---- Speaker: Lyn Sindler ---- Competition: Favourite Hat Monday 12th February 2018 @ 2:00 pm
January Meeting 2018 Adventure Travel Round the World ---- Speaker: Charlie Hopkinson ---- Competition: A Picture Postcard from the Past Monday 8th January 2018 @ 2:00 pm
December Meeting 2017 Christmas Party incorporating the 70th Anniversary of Crowfield WI Competition: Table Decoration Monday 11th December 2017 @ 7.00 PM
November Meeting 2017 Annual Meeting --- Bring food for the Stowmarket foodbank Monday 13th November 2017 @ 7.30 PM
October Meeting 2017 Subject: Rumour - A Suffolk Scandal in 1914 --- Speaker: Angela Lawrence --- Competition: WW1 Memorabilia Monday 9th October 2017 @ 7.30 PM
September Meeting 2017 Subject: Spiral Gallery - Art --- Speaker: Alfie Carpenter --- Competition: A craft creation of your own Monday 11th September 2017 @ 7.30 PM
Walk A walk in the Debenham area. Distance approximately 5 miles. Meet at the village hall at 9.30 am. Wednesday 16th August 2017 @ 9.30 am
August Meeting 2017 Subject: Suffolk Punch Trust --- Speaker: Sue van der Meulen --- Competition: Lucky Horseshoe in any Material Monday 14th August 2017 @ 7.30 PM
Crowfield Village Show 2017 Crowfield Village Show ----- Please volunteer to help if you can Saturday 15th July 2017
July Meeting 2017 Subject: Around the World in a Container Ship --- Speaker; Peter Hesketh --- Competition: Favourite holiday snap Monday 10th July 2017 @ 7.30 PM
Outing 2017 - Wroxham Rivertrip A River Trip at Wroxham Monday 26th June 2017
June Meeting 2017 Mark Mitchell + Tea Party Monday 5th June 2017 @ 2.00 PM
Suffolk Show 2017 Suffolk Show Wednesday 31st May 2017 - Thursday 1st June 2017
May Meeting 2017 Resolutions & Programme Planning --- Competition: Natty Nasturtiums Monday 8th May 2017 @ 7.30 PM
April Meeting 2017 Subject: Kentwell Hall --- Speaker: Anne Tompkinson --- Competition: A Tudor recipe (May be made) Monday 10th April 2017 @ 7.30 PM
March Meeting 2017 Subject: Metal detecting and Finds --- Speaker: Alan Edwards ---- Competition: A treasure find Monday 13th March 2017 @ 7.30 PM
February Meeting 2017 Subject: There is Nothing Like a Dame --- Speakers: Harry & Sue Parsons Competition: Make or bring a souvenir theatre programme Monday 13th February 2017 @ 2.00 PM
January Meeting 2017 Subject: Saxted Mill ---- Speaker: Jonathan Sullivan ---- Competition: Wind makes it work Monday 9th January 2017 @ 2.00 PM
Christmas Party Christmas Party --- Competition: Table decoration Monday 12th December 2016 @ 19.00
Walk Local walk starting at Crowfield Village Hall Thursday 17th November 2016 @ 9.30
Annual General Meeting The President --- Please bring food items for the Stowmarket foodbank Monday 14th November 2016 @ 19.30
Diamonds Speaker: Les Basham --- Competition: Any item associated with October Monday 10th October 2016 @ 19.30
Autumn Group Meeting Alan Smith: Flower Arranging Wednesday 21st September 2016
Cheese & Cheese Making Speaker: Jason Salisbury (Suffolk Farmhouse Cheeses) --- Competition: Any item associated with September Monday 12th September 2016 @ 19.30
Hatching, Matching & Dispatching Speaker: Jenny Gibbs --- Competition: Any item associated with August Monday 8th August 2016 @ 19.30
Crowfield Village Show Crowfield Fete --- Please volunteer to help if you can Saturday 16th July 2016
Lineswoman at Wimbledon Speaker: Wendy Smith --- Competition: Any item associated with July Monday 11th July 2016 @ 19.30
Outing Details to be announced Monday 13th June 2016
Suffolk Show Suffolk Show Wednesday 1st June 2016 - Thursday 2nd June 2016
Spring Group Meeting Speaker from Harrods Wednesday 11th May 2016
Resolutions & Programme Planning Competition: Any item associated with May Monday 9th May 2016 @ 19.30
Demonstration of Hanging Basket Speaker: David Garnett ---Competition: Any item associated with April Monday 11th April 2016 @ 19.30
Public Statues Speaker: Sean Hedges-Quinn --- Competition: Any item associated with March Monday 14th March 2016 @ 19.30
Behind the Curtain Speaker: John Baker or Joseph Valentine --- Competition: Any item associated with February Monday 8th February 2016 @ 19.30
East Anglian Air Ambulance Speaker: EAAA Staff Member --- Competition: Any item associated with January Monday 11th January 2016 @ 19.30
Christmas Party Competition: Table Decorations Monday 14th December 2015 @ 7.00
Annual Meeting The President --- Please bring food items for the Stowmarket foodbank Monday 9th November 2015 @ 7.30
An Introduction to British Bats Speaker: Susan Morgan --- Competition: Anything made of fur Monday 12th October 2015 @ 7.30
Autumn Group Meeting Amanda Richmond - Climber of Everest Wednesday 23rd September 2015
Sugarcraft Speaker: Glenda Price --- Competition: Anything made of wool Monday 14th September 2015 @ 7.30
John Constable Speaker: Geoff Fragley --- Competition: Anything made of cloth Monday 10th August 2015 @ 7.30
Crowfield Village Show Please volunteer if you can Saturday 18th July 2015 @ 2.00 to 4.00
Flower Arranging Speaker: Carole Orme --- Competition: Result of bean growing competition Monday 13th July 2015 @ 7.30
Outing to RHS Hyde Hall & Tiptree Jams Annual outing to Hyde Hall also visiting Tiptree Jams Monday 8th June 2015 @ TBA
Suffolk Show Suffolk Show Wednesday 27th May 2015 - Thursday 28th May 2015
Spring Group Meeting Tall Tales - Ann Nunn & Friends Wednesday 13th May 2015
Resolutions and Programme Planning Competition: Anything made of glass Monday 11th May 2015 @ 7.30
British Resistance Movement Speaker: Chris Pratt --- Competition: Anything made of gold Monday 13th April 2015 @ 7.30
Counter Terrorism & Policing at ITFC Speaker: Ian Rowland --- Competition: Anything made of plastic Monday 9th March 2015 @ 7.30
Grandad Played the Cornet Speaker: David Cawdell --- Competition: Anything made of copper,bronze or brass Monday 9th February 2015 @ 7.30
Giles and his Adopted Town Speaker : John Field --- Competition: Anything made of paper Monday 12th January 2015 @ 7.30
Christmas Party Competition: Table Decorations Monday 8th December 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Craftt Afternoon Craft Afternoon Monday 17th November 2014 @ 2.00 to 4.00
Annual Meeting Please bring food for the Stowmarket foodbank Monday 10th November 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Land of the Pharaohs Speaker: Chris Parfitt Competition: Any object from Egypt Monday 13th October 2014 @ 7.30 pm
* GROUP MEETING * The Thursford Collection & the preparations behind the Christmas show Speaker: Mr Cushing Wednesday 17th September 2014
The Crystal Palace and the Great Exhibition of 1851 Speaker: Dr Geoffrey Kay Competition: A crystal object Monday 8th September 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Sugarcraft Speaker: Glenda Price Competition: A favourite cake decoration Monday 11th August 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Village Fete and Flower Show Please volunteer to help if you can. Saturday 19th July 2014 @ 2.00 pm
The Role of the Funeral Director Speaker: Andrew Bingham Competition: A funny or famous epitaph or one you would like for yourself. Monday 14th July 2014 @ 7.30 pm
NO MEETING Annual Outing replaces the June meeting. Details to follow. Monday 9th June 2014
Suffolk Show Suffolk Show 2014 Wednesday 28th May 2014 - Thursday 29th May 2014
* GROUP MEETING * Stage struck story of life, love and laughter Speaker: Mrs Debbie Hudd Wednesday 14th May 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Resolutions & Planning Resolutions & Planning Monday 12th May 2014 @ 7.30 pm
The Truth about Climate Change Speaker : Prof. John Midwinter Competition Weather forecasting myth or saying. Monday 14th April 2014 @ 7.30 pm
* OPEN MEETING * The Mary Rose. Speaker : Philip Roberts - Competition An anchor in any medium Monday 10th March 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Pennies for Friendship Donations for humanitarian aid and pennies for friendship Monday 10th February 2014
Search & Rescue Dogs Speaker : Liz Harlaar - Competition: An old map Monday 10th February 2014 @ 7.30 pm
Ypres & Flanders Speaker: Mr John Greenacre Competition Memento of WW1 Monday 13th January 2014 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Party 2013 Christmas Party - Competition Table Decoration Monday 9th December 2013 @ 7.00 pm
November Meeting Annual Meeting - Donations to Stowmarket Food Bank of tea, coffee, dried & tinned goods, sugar and toiletries Monday 11th November 2013 @ 7.30 pm
October Meeting Highlights Of Chelsea & Hampton Court Flower Shows - Speaker Simon White - Competition Group Of Three Autumn Leaves Monday 14th October 2013 @ 7.30 pm
September Group Meeting Speaker Lynne Mortimer - EADT Columnist Wednesday 18th September 2013
September Meeting Paper Sculpture - Speaker Mr C Hopper - Competition Pretty paper Serviette Monday 9th September 2013 @ 7.30 pm
August Meeting Programme Planning Monday 12th August 2013 @ 7.30 pm
July Meeting Updates From Sutton Hoo - Speaker Pauline Moore - Competition Oldest Coin Monday 8th July 2013 - Monday 8th July 2013 @ 7.30 pm
June Meeting Behind The Scenes Of TV, Theatre Etc - Speaker Douglas Ditta - Competition Theatre Programme or Ticket Monday 10th June 2013 @ 7.30 pm
Suffolk Show Suffolk Show Tuesday 28th May 2013 - Wednesday 29th May 2013
May Group Meeting Herbal Medicine - Speaker Dr Timothy Cutler Wednesday 15th May 2013
May Meeting Business Resolutions Monday 13th May 2013 @ 7.30 pm
April Meeting Being a JP - Speaker Angela Pratt - Competition Ink Pen Monday 8th April 2013 @ 7.30 pm
March Meeting Love Food, Hate Waste - Speaker Jane Sago Competition Old Cookery Book Monday 11th March 2013 @ 7.30 pm
February Meeting Reminder Please bring to the meeting "Pennies for Friendship" and "Humanitarian Aid" items. Monday 11th February 2013 @ 7.30 pm
February Meeting Charity Evening - Knitting & Auction In Aid of WI Charities - Competition Most Unusual Auction Item Monday 11th February 2013 @ 7.30 pm
January Meeting Along China's Silk Road - Speaker Mr. C Parfitt Competition A Decorative Item "Made In China" Monday 14th January 2013 @ 7.30 pm
Christmas Party Christmas celebration with food and entertainment for members and guests Monday 10th December 2012 @ 7.00 p.m.
Creative Crafts & Card Making Speakers Christine Bond & Christine Thomas Monday 12th November 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Annual General Meeting A.G.M. Monday 8th October 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Basket Weaving Class Basket weaving with Jo Hammond Saturday 29th September 2012 @ T.B.A.
Coffee Morning Coffee morning and 'bring & buy sale' in aid of MacMillan Nurses Wednesday 26th September 2012 @ 9.30am to 11.30am
Group Meeting Speaker to be arranged Wednesday 19th September 2012
Witches in and around Suffolk Speaker Pip Wright Monday 10th September 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Programme Planning, Nibbles and Wine Plan Future Meetings Monday 13th August 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
A Short History of Shopping Speaker Linda Sexton Monday 9th July 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Summer Outing Visit to Peter Beales Roses Wednesday 20th June 2012 @ Depart 10.00
June Supper Club June Supper Club Thursday 14th June 2012
A Royal Year Speaker Ken Stone Monday 11th June 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Walking Group Walk - 5 Miles Monday 21st May 2012
Business, Resolutions Discuss Resolutions Monday 14th May 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Beetle Drive - Group Meeting Beetle Drive Tuesday 1st May 2012
Walk at Blakenham Walking Group Monday 16th April 2012
Herbal Medicine - Scents, Tastings and Demonstration Speaker Dan Wheals Competition: Hand-tied bunch of herbs Tuesday 10th April 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Walking Group Walk at Winston Monday 19th March 2012 @ 1.00
Stage-struck Story of Love, Life & Laughter Speaker Debbie Hudd Monday 12th March 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.
Walk at Shrublands Contact Ann Williamson Monday 5th March 2012 @ 9.00am
Supper Club February Outing - Car Share with Marilyn or Rosalind Wednesday 29th February 2012
Baskets from the Wild - how it all began Speaker Jo Hammond Monday 13th February 2012 @ 7.30 p.m.