Events Archive

Event Summary Date
Flute Cocktail Musical entertainment Thursday 5th December 2019 @ 7.30pm
Annual Meeting and Christmas Flowers Election of Officers and a look back over the year followed by speakers Brenda and Sally Thursday 7th November 2019 @ 7.30pm
Orchid Society Speaker: Janet Parsons Thursday 3rd October 2019 @ 7.30pm
Harvest Supper and Speaker Speaker from the Blossom Appeal Thursday 5th September 2019 @ 7.30pm
Adventure in Madagascar Speaker: Eddie Marsh Thursday 1st August 2019 @ 7.30pm
Outing See the secretary for further details Thursday 4th July 2019
Garden Party See the secretary for further details Thursday 6th June 2019 @ 3pm
Wizzy Wallop Vinyls Speaker: Amanda Caswell-Robinson Thursday 2nd May 2019 @ 7.30pm
Sewing for the Queen Speaker: Clare Perkins Thursday 4th April 2019 @ 7.30pm
Gemstone Mining in Kenya Speaker: Pat Duggan Thursday 7th March 2019 @ 7.30pm
FCC Environment Speaker: Sharon Lockheart Thursday 7th February 2019 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening and Beetle Drive Bring a plate to share Thursday 3rd January 2019 @ 7.30pm
Phoenix Handbell Ringers (Pamela Bulgin) Last meeting of the year Thursday 6th December 2018 @ 7.30pm
Annual Meeting and talk on Suffragettes in and around Ipswich Election of committee and officers and look over the past year followed by speaker Joy Bounds Thursday 1st November 2018 @ 7.30pm
Silver Clay Demonstration With Alison Mayston Thursday 4th October 2018 @ 7.30pm
The History of Fish and Chips Speaker: Andy Malcolm Thursday 6th September 2018 @ 7.30pm
Beetle Drive Games Evening Thursday 2nd August 2018 @ 7.30pm
Mystery Tour Outing See the secretary for more information Thursday 5th July 2018
Garden Party See the secretary for more information Thursday 7th June 2018
Fuchsia Society Speaker: Terry Cook Thursday 3rd May 2018 @ 7.30pm
Quick and Easy Suppers With Jane Sago Thursday 5th April 2018 @ 7.30pm
Nostalgic Memories and slides of Grundisburgh Speakers: Rosie and Clare Thursday 1st March 2018 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening and Quiz Night Bring a plate to share Thursday 4th January 2018 @ 7.30pm
A Taste of India Speaker: Colin Grimwood who will bring Indian nibbles to sample Monday 1st January 2018 @ 7.30pm
Kesgrave Singers Entertainment for our last meeting of the year. Thursday 7th December 2017 @ 7.30pm
Annual Meeting Election of Officers for the coming year followed by a Beetle Drive Thursday 2nd November 2017 @ 7.30pm
Members Meeting The committee have a night off and the members organise the meeting. Thursday 5th October 2017 @ 7.30pm
Punch and Judy Harvest Supper and speaker: Bryan Clarke Thursday 7th September 2017 @ 7.30pm
A dip into the Parish Records of Suffolk Speaker: Pip Wright Thursday 3rd August 2017 @ 7.30pm
Outing See the secretary for further information. Thursday 6th July 2017
Garden Party See the secretary for further information. Thursday 1st June 2017
The Philippines Speakers: Bruce and Mary Francis Thursday 4th May 2017 @ 7.30pm
Quilts Speaker: Valerie Harrowman Thursday 6th April 2017 @ 7.30pm
My Life on the Wicked Stage Speaker: Joyce Kimber Thursday 2nd March 2017 @ 7.30pm
Hats and the Art of Flower Making Speaker: Madeline Snowdon Thursday 2nd February 2017 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening Bring a plate. Quiz Thursday 5th January 2017 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Songs and Poetry Speaker: Eric Punaks Thursday 1st December 2016 @ 7.30pm
AGM and Beetle Drive Election of Officers and Committee for the coming year followed by a Beetle Drive Thursday 3rd November 2016 @ 7.30pm
Forty Years at the Forge Speaker: Mary Moore Thursday 6th October 2016 @ 7.30pm
Harvest Supper and Speaker Gus Kilson talks on "The Last of Twelve" Thursday 1st September 2016 @ 7.30pm
My Life as a Musician playing the Cello Speaker: Hattie Bennett Thursday 4th August 2016 @ 7.30pm
Outing - Lunch at Weavers Tea Rooms, Peasenhall followed by a visit to Huntingfield Church See the secretary for further information Thursday 7th July 2016
Garden Party and BBQ See the secretary for further information Thursday 2nd June 2016
"Katie's Garden" With speaker Susie from the garden Thursday 5th May 2016 @ 7.30pm
South African Safari Speaker: Hilary Hill Thursday 7th April 2016 @ 7.30pm
Explore East Anglia by Bus Pass Speaker: Pip Wright Thursday 3rd March 2016 @ 7.30pm
Folk and Decorative Art Speaker: Heather Prince Thursday 4th February 2016 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening Bring a plate of food for one. Thursday 7th January 2016 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Flowers With Pat Polley Thursday 3rd December 2015 @ 7.30pm
Jewellery Speaker: Clare Johnson Thursday 5th November 2015 @ 7.30pm
History Beneath our Feet Speaker: Colin Reeve Thursday 1st October 2015 @ 7.30pm
Harvest Supper and A MusicalTour of the British Isles Entertainment with Joyce Kimber Saturday 5th September 2015 @ 7.30pm
Outing to Waitrose See the secretary for further information Thursday 6th August 2015
Group Meeting by invitation Mary Moore talks about Forty Years at the Forge Thursday 2nd July 2015 @ 2pm
Suffolk Cheeses Speaker: Jason Salisbury Thursday 4th June 2015 @ 7.30pm
Felting Speaker: Elizabeth Taylor Thursday 7th May 2015 @ 7.30pm
Forties Hair and Fashion Speaker: Debbie Taylor Thursday 2nd April 2015 @ 7.30pm
Homestart Speaker: Joan Bostock Thursday 5th March 2015 @ 7.30pm
An illustrated talk on Israel Speaker: Colin Grimwood Thursday 5th February 2015 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening and Quiz A chance to catch up with friends and while you pay your subs for the coming year. Thursday 8th January 2015 @ 7.30pm
Entertainment With John Richards and Singers Thursday 4th December 2014 @ 7.30pm
Miniature Teddy Bears and AGM Election of Officers and AGM business Thursday 6th November 2014 @ 7.30pm
Members' Meeting Details to be confirmed Thursday 2nd October 2014 @ 7.30pm
Memorable Meals Speaker Ted Wheatly follows our Harvest Supper Thursday 4th September 2014 @ 7.30pm
Nutrition and Healthy Eating Speaker: Mary Skelcher Thursday 7th August 2014 @ 7.30pm
Outing See the secretary for further information Thursday 3rd July 2014
Film on Southwold With Tom Newman Thursday 5th June 2014 @ 7.30pm
The Life of a Trawler Man Speaker: Andrew Malcolm Thursday 1st May 2014 @ 7.30pm
Digital Photography With Andrew Little Thursday 3rd April 2014 @ 7.30pm
A Sing Song for Christmas With Joyce Kimber Thursday 5th December 2013 @ 7.30pm
Annual General Meeting Election of Officers and Committee Thursday 7th November 2013 @ 7.30pm
Zumba Demonstration See Secretary for further information Thursday 3rd October 2013 @ Afternoon
From Babies to Broadcasting A talk by Rachel Sloane Thursday 5th September 2013 @ 7.30pm
Help I am so Stressed A talk by Angela Cook Thursday 1st August 2013 @ 7.30pm
A medieval walk around Ipswich See Secretary for further information Thursday 4th July 2013
A talk on French Gastronomy A talk and some French nibbles Thursday 6th June 2013 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening No speaker, a chance to get to know the other members Thursday 9th May 2013 @ 7.30pm Please note date of meeting
Hollesley Bay A talk with Declan Moore Thursday 6th September 2012 @ 7.30
Flowers of Tileagd Talk with Pat James Thursday 2nd August 2012 @ 7.30