Events Archive

Event Summary Date
Jewellery Making Jewellery Making Workshop Thursday 16th August 2018 @ 7.30pm
Lace Making Cheryl Foster will demonstrate the craft of Lace Making Thursday 19th July 2018 @ 7.30pm
Tour of Parliament 100 years of Womens Vote Celebration Outing Saturday 23rd June 2018 @ 8.30am
Kinesiology Rachel Lead tells us about Kinesiology Thursday 17th May 2018 @ 7.30pm
Nearly New Sale Nearly New Sale Saturday 21st April 2018 @ 10am
Exotic Gardens Mr Brogan talk on Henstead Exotic Gardens Thursday 19th April 2018 @ 7.30pm
Natural Spa Supplies Sally Mittuch talks about Natural Spa Supplies Thursday 15th March 2018 @ 7.30pm
Life of Leonard Cheshire Mrs Barbara McElroy talk on the Life of Leonard Cheshire Thursday 15th February 2018 @ 7.30pm
Subs and Call my Bluff? Socail Evening - Call my Bluff Thursday 18th January 2018 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Meal Eat, Drink and be Merry! Thursday 7th December 2017 @ Festive Gathering
Guided Tour through Norwich A talk by Tony Sallis about Norwich Thursday 16th November 2017 @ 7.30
History of Aspall Cyder A talk by Des Smith, Managing Director of Aspall Cyder - this is an open meeting so all welcome Thursday 19th October 2017 @ 7.30
Viking Stained Glass Beautiful stained glass made by Zelda Benneworth Thursday 21st September 2017 @ 7.30
Herbaceous Borders A talk by Neil Ludman on Herbaceous Borders Thursday 17th August 2017 @ 7.30
Age UK Suffolk A talk by Vanessa Lomax on Age UK Suffolk Thursday 20th July 2017 @ 7.30
A visit to Howards Wholesale Nurseries, Wortham An outing to visit Howards Wholesale Nurseries at Wortham Thursday 15th June 2017 @ 2.00pm
The Life of Jane Austen Mrs Frances Hart tells us all about the life of Jane Austen Thursday 18th May 2017 @ 7.30
Guide Dogs Mrs Sylvia Hawes give us a talk about Guide Dogs Thursday 20th April 2017 @ 7.30
An evening of Craft Carole Aylott will be doing an evening of craft. Thursday 16th March 2017 @ 7.30
The Bevin Boys Association Mrs Barbara McElroy gives us a talk on the Bevin Boys Thursday 16th February 2017 @ 7.30
Subs and Social Fun Bingo Night Thursday 19th January 2017 @ 7.30
Festive Outing Christmas Meal Thursday 8th December 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting November 2016 AGM & Julia Cleverley Thursday 17th November 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting October 2016 Rosemary Warne, MBE - Life in the Army Thursday 20th October 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting - September 2016 Journey to the Galapagos Islands - Chris Parfitt Thursday 15th September 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting August 2016 Mosaic with Joy Holden Thursday 18th August 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting July 2016 Stonham Barns Owl Sanctuary Thursday 21st July 2016 @ 7.30pm
Garden Visit - June 2016 Visit to Gardens at St James - hosts Mr & Mrs Bastow Thursday 16th June 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting May 2016 Lingerie by Michael Critien Thursday 19th May 2016 @ 7.30pm
Jumble Sale Jumble Sale Saturday 23rd April 2016
Meeting April 2016 Alison Brain returns to update us on her work in Uganda Thursday 21st April 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting March 2016 Cheeses by Jason Salisbury Thursday 17th March 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting February 2016 WI Centenary - A trip to Buckingham Palace Thursday 18th February 2016 @ 7.30pm
Meeting January 2016 Subs & Social Thursday 21st January 2016 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Dinner See the secretary for further information Thursday 3rd December 2015 @ Note Date Change
AGM and Christmas Flower Arrangements Election of committee and officers followed by a demonstration with Sheila Pipe Thursday 19th November 2015 @ 7.30pm
A Cycle Ride Speaker: Linda Lancaster Thursday 15th October 2015 @ 7.30pm
Easton Harriers Speaker: Mr A Thomas Thursday 17th September 2015 @ 7.30pm
Upholstery Demo With Elizabeth Eley Thursday 20th August 2015 @ 7.30pm
Summer Fruits Speaker: Jean Cooksley Thursday 16th July 2015 @ 7.30pm
Outing to Monk Soham Winery See the secretary for further information Thursday 18th June 2015
Cogwheel Trust Speaker: Mr S Fuller Thursday 21st May 2015 @ 7.30pm
Slides Speaker: Mr C Parfitt Thursday 16th April 2015 @ 7.30pm
40 Years at The Forge, Thornham Magna Speaker: Mrs M Moore Thursday 19th March 2015 @ 7.30pm
Barge Painting Speaker: Mr Herne Thursday 19th February 2015 @ 7.30pm
Subs and Social A chance to catch up with friends and while you pay your subs for the coming year. Thursday 22nd January 2015 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Dinner See the secretary for further information Thursday 4th December 2014
"Pacha Marna" Chocolates Thursday 20th November 2014 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Decorations With Rosalind and Sarah Godfrey Thursday 16th October 2014 @ 7.30pm
Fayre Maiden (including magnetic) Jewellery With Julie Bond Thursday 18th September 2014 @ 7.30pm
Basket Making "June Jennifer" Thursday 21st August 2014 @ 7.30pm
Desserts With Mrs J Cooksley Thursday 17th July 2014 @ 7.30pm
Outing See the secretary for further information Thursday 19th June 2014
History of Wooden Toys (with sales) Speaker: Mr M Grove Thursday 15th May 2014 @ 7.30pm
Life of a Blacksmith Speaker: Mary Moore Thursday 17th April 2014 @ 7.30pm
Hanging Baskets With David Garnett Thursday 20th March 2014 @ 7.30pm
Spoon Carving Demo With Simon Lamb Thursday 20th February 2014 @ 7.30pm
Social Evening A chance to catch up with friends and pay your subscriptions Thursday 16th January 2014 @ 7.30pm
Christmas Dinner Christmas Dinner Thursday 5th December 2013 @ 19.00
Boxes Boxes by Carole Aylott Thursday 21st November 2013 @ 19,30
Travel by Mrs Durand Travel by Mrs Durand Thursday 17th October 2013 @ 19,30
Beauty Demonstration Beauty demonstration by Sarah Godfrey-Ward Thursday 19th September 2013 @ 19,30
Bank Clerk to Headteacher Talk by John Wood entitled Bank Clerk to Headteacher Thursday 15th August 2013 @ 19,30
Summer visit Visit to W & M Smith (Florists' Suppliers), Pightle Barn, Stowmarket Thursday 18th July 2013 @ 19.00
Vegetable Cakes a talk about vegetable cakes by Mrs J Cooksley Thursday 16th May 2013 @ 19,30
Ocean Children Talk by Mrs Dearlove Thursday 18th April 2013 @ 19,30
Grandad played the Cornet Talk by David Cawdell Thursday 18th October 2012 @ 7.30pm
Friends of Chernobyl Children Friends of Chernobyl Children Thursday 20th September 2012 @ 7.30pm